Server:

Time Filtering:

Welcome to PS2 Alerts 2.2!

Website news

HOSSIN IS FINALLY HERE! Unfortunately, there have been some changes in how the alert system works, meaning that PS2Alerts too has to make some changes. Mainly that Global Alerts are no longer in the game, which throws out the TFS scoring system completly too.

I've tried to reach SOE regarding changes to the API in order to prepare for the update, but to little avail. Therefore, the site will not function properly until I've sorted out the new changes and applied it to the sites code.

I appriciate everyone's patience in this. I will let the world know (via Reddit normally) when the site has been updated.

- Maelstrome26 (PS2Alerts Developer)


If you have issues with the site, please contact me either by Twitter or by Email. Disclaimer: Note that this site is NOT affiliated with SOE or the Planetside 2 team.

Updated: 26/06/14

Got it!

General Statistics

Alerts Submitted Icon Alerts Dominated Icon
9065 1790

Alerts Recorded

Alerts Dominated

2753

Victories

2381

Victories

2231

Victories

The Server and Time filtering options have moved to the top left of the site!

Alert Victories Timeline

True Faction Scoring

Currently, there is no reliable way to track population information on a per-continent basis. The method we use to calculate the world population is basically going through all outfits to see how many of their members are online, which has been proven to be most reliable. However, this doesn't work for when we want to try to predict continent populations.

There has however been some promise using Websockets to track kill data, which contains which continent the death / kill was located. Using this data, and formatting it properly where kills aren't double counted (basically fitering it by userID) we should be able to calculate how many active players are on a continent at any given period.

Until the particulars are figured out for this, the TFS Scoring system will only display Global Alerts only, as I feel that the scoring system should be as accurate as it possibly can.

True Faction Scoring is an indication of how well an empire does in alerts with their populations. The scoring is designed so that empires with vast amounts of population % in an alert get lower scores than those with less population.

Update: 27/05/14:
There is now an addition of a population imbalance multiplier (aka Bonus), which further punishes or benefits factions with uneven populations. This uses a difference of Average Population % from 33% (even populations).

The populations is divided by 33 to produce either a positive (underpopped) or negative (overpopped) number. The modifier uses the following formula:

33 / Average Pop %

The population average is sampled from the beginning, halfway and the end of the alert.

XP Gained from Victory / Average Population % * Population Multiplier = Score

Example Result (Global Alert - 10000 XP total, populations grossly imbalanced):

Empire XP Won Avg Pop Bonus Score
VS 5555 40% 0.83x 115
NC 2222 36% 0.92x 57
TR 2222 24% 1.38x 128

Math:

VS: 5555 / 40 * 0.83 (Multiplier: 33 / 40) = 115

NC: 2222 / 36 * 0.92 (Multiplier: 33 / 36) = 57

TR: 2222 / 24 * 1.38 (Multiplier: 33 / 24) = 128

Example Result (Global Alert - 10000 XP total, populations slightly imbalanced):

Empire XP Won Avg Pop Bonus Score
VS 4444 35% 0.94x 120
NC 3333 33% 1.00x 101
TR 2222 32% 1.03x 72

Math:

VS: 4444 / 35 * 0.94 (Multiplier: 33 / 36) = 120

NC: 3333 / 33 * 1.00 (Multiplier: 33 / 32) = 101

TR: 2222 / 32 * 1.03 (Multiplier: 33 / 31) = 72

Briggs 9168277
Ceres181901607116002
Cobalt191061578119251
Connery247552318430377
Emerald86721266115493
Miller141651971718821
Woodman112171401922751
Totals 96196 101501 122972

Recent Alerts

View all Alerts

12:01 24-07-14

Server: Emerald
Continent: Indar
Type: Tech
Victor: Draw

11:49 24-07-14

Server: Cobalt
Continent: Indar
Type: Amp
Victor: Draw

11:39 24-07-14

Server: Connery
Continent: Amerish
Type: Territory
Victor: Vanu Sovereignty

10:28 24-07-14

Server: Ceres
Continent: Esamir
Type: Amp
Victor: Terran Republic

10:27 24-07-14

Server: Miller
Continent: Amerish
Type: Amp
Victor: Terran Republic

09:45 24-07-14

Server: Briggs
Continent: Amerish
Type: Territory
Victor: New Conglomerate

Continents & Types

Factions & Types

Join the Discussion!